|
Post by thundercunt on Mar 2, 2020 20:33:29 GMT -5
discuss horror movies and related subjects here. Crap that I watched recently:
- Deathgasm: a tremendous piece of shit - Wild Zero: pretty fun, but eventually you'll become desensitized to the craziness and the movie loses it's punch
- Child's Play: classic - Child's Play 2: not as good as the first, but still pretty good - Child's Play 3: I don't know why this have such a bad reputation, it's the weakest sequel, but not not by a significant margin or anything
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 2, 2020 21:03:19 GMT -5
Not really a horror movie but I really enjoyed Nightbreed one of Clive Barker's works it has some really cool designs and I'm open to more things by him (I've seen the first Hellraiser too). Having a mask like Dr. Decker's would make a great costume (as the rest is just formal attire). I saw the first Phantasm movie (RIP Angus Scrimm the Tall Man) and it was okay which I saw due to the scary Doom 3 mods based off of those films though I still haven't experienced much of the new Phantasm mod. I haven't seen many horror films but I'd probably enjoy more stuff like Nightbreed which I guess is horror themed fun.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 2, 2020 21:10:50 GMT -5
My most memorable horror movie experience is watching Evil Dead for the first time (the original one) and being engrossed with the disgusting fluids shooting everywhere and freaking out about it. Very fun.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2020 1:54:43 GMT -5
Some recent viewings:
The Beast with Five Fingers (1946) - a cute horror/mystery thingy that will keep you wondering whether it's a supernatural story or not until the very end. Features numerous colorful characters and some neat special effects for the time. Professionally made but still playful, it's one of these movies where you can tell the creators had a fun time making it.
Night of the Living Dead (1968) and Dawn of the Dead (1978) - surprisingly complex and believable characters compared to the typical schmucks you see in horror: even when they are annoying you can still totally understand why they behave like that. Very good writing, powerful satirical allegories and pretty much no jump scares (so even a pussy like me can enjoy): my respect!
Triumph of the Will (1935) - might as well mention this while I'm talking about horror. It's a propaganda film about a Nazi congress made shortly after Hitler rose to power, so you could say it's one of the most frightening movies ever. With very ambitious scale and filming techniques for the time I imagine it had tremendous influence on the world, and watching it nowadays is eerie as hell.
|
|
dmdr
Doomer
is this how I add a title under my avatar?
Posts: 588
|
Post by dmdr on Mar 3, 2020 4:39:00 GMT -5
when I watch horror it's generally awful italian garbage. Mediterranean media is interesting (I'm being general because french comics, and too a lesser extent french everything else also evince this trait) because it's usually about whatever the director feels like filming that day, and so doesn't hang together at all.
Anyway the following movie has a dwarf with some kind of aging disease playing a 10 year old child for reasons that are unclear until the end. When I watched it the first time it drove me insane with rage at the general incompetence and stupidity on display (on both sides of the camera) but the more I thought about it the more I liked it. You, the reader, should watch it too!
(on the plus side it recycles the masks and makeup from Zombi II so at least the zombies look good)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2020 9:37:52 GMT -5
Anything Linnea Quigley is a plus for me. I met her once too. I've met a lot of horror movie actors at conventions.
I've met George Romero.
Once I met the guy who played pinhead, Doug Bradley, when he was in a really bad mood. I asked him how he was doing, and he replied with , "Awful!". He signed my VHS copy of Hellraiser, and wrote "Go to Hell" on it. lol it was pretty awesome.
I took a picture with Ken Foree, and I put my hand on his shoulder, and he said, "Don't touch me". lmao
|
|
|
Post by thundercunt on Mar 3, 2020 12:03:12 GMT -5
My most memorable horror movie experience is watching Evil Dead for the first time (the original one) and being engrossed with the disgusting fluids shooting everywhere and freaking out about it. Very fun. the remake is decent too, which can be considered a miracle for horror remakes standards when I watch horror it's generally awful italian garbage. Mediterranean media is interesting (I'm being general because french comics, and too a lesser extent french everything else also evince this trait) because it's usually about whatever the director feels like filming that day, and so doesn't hang together at all. Anyway the following movie has a dwarf with some kind of aging disease playing a 10 year old child for reasons that are unclear until the end. When I watched it the first time it drove me insane with rage at the general incompetence and stupidity on display (on both sides of the camera) but the more I thought about it the more I liked it. You, the reader, should watch it too! (on the plus side it recycles the masks and makeup from Zombi II so at least the zombies look good) I absolutely love this movie and I don't know if it's a good or a band thing that it's certainly on the top 5 Italian zombie movies. For an even more depraved midget, I recommend The Sinful Dwarf
I took a picture with Ken Foree, and I put my hand on his shoulder, and he said, "Don't touch me". lmao
lol what a douche
|
|
dmdr
Doomer
is this how I add a title under my avatar?
Posts: 588
|
Post by dmdr on Mar 5, 2020 3:47:46 GMT -5
damn cunt, good taste! I hadn't even heard of the sinful dwarf, I'm gonna try and track it down for sure.
Actually your comment about BG being a top five Italian zombie flick kinda piqued my interest since I've deffo watched way more than five of them but I honestly can't even remember most of them (or maybe I haven't. I don't remember). I therefore present for the reader's pleasure,
DMDR'S TOP FOUR SPAGHETTI GOBBLING ZOMBIE FLICKS THAT I ACTUALLY REMEMBER WATCHING:
4) Hell of the Living Dead Man this movie is kinda boring, but I remember it so into the list it goes. Notable for stock footage of African animals attacking each other inserted into a movie set in Papua New Guinea, the elite SWAT team member who puts down his gun to prance around in a tutu (and his swift and inevitable demise for want of the former), and the female lead going topless in a grass skirt. With a list like that you'd think this movie was awesome but everything between those parts just draaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaags on and on. Wasted potential really.
3) Burial Ground
As above. It's an experience, watch it if you haven't.
2) Nightmare City
Actually this movie was pretty good! Tits with blood on them everywhere, zombies with machine guns (possibly the first 'fast zombie' film?), and a generally apocalyptic scale makes this the first movie on this list that you could show to a relatively normal person... well, let's not go too far. But this shit is probably the most purely entertaining film on this short list and is grossly underrated!
1) Zombi 2
It's hard to sum up what Lucio Fulci means to me... I deffo consider him an overrated director, since most of his films are kinda bad really, and in spite of all the glorious gore and the totally sexually dysfunctional nature of his films, he's just too scattershot to have ever made a truly legit movie. He'll routinely do shit like just retard up a perfectly good concept with moronic details (the New York Ripper and it's unlicenced Donald Duck cameo), pad out the running time with shit that has nothing to do with anything and/or destroys all the built up tension (NYR again, foot jobs this time, or the characters forgetting the world's going to end at midnight so they can have a nice chat until 11.50 in City of the Living Dead) or just generally make films that are totally stupid (House by the Cemetery)... still, I kinda feel like all the ingredients are there for him to have made a real classic but he just didn't. Zombi 2's probably the closest though. It's still dumb but the zombie makeup is awesome, there's plenty of awesome set pieces (a zombie fights a shark!), it's got probably the best eye-gouging scene of any of his films (Fulci hates eyes for some reason), and Fulci mostly stays on point for this one, so this has gotta be his best film. Although this was the first Fulci I saw so maybe I was just less jaded then/have forgotten all the really dumb stuff. Man this was a hard entry to write, like I said at the start Fulci's a hard person to organise my thoughts around, so I'm gonna stop now even though I think there's more to say. Here's a trailer.
|
|
|
Post by thundercunt on Mar 5, 2020 11:50:03 GMT -5
Nightmare City better than Burial Grounds? never! other zombie movies you should try: - Demons: the perfect movie really. It's ultra gory, have a 80's speed metal soundtrack and wastes not a single minute with bullshit. It's not a "pure" zombie movie, more like a epidemic of possessed people movie, but still, it's awesome - Zombie Holocaust: this one is 60% cannibals, 40% zombies. It's a shameless copy of Zombie 2, with a bit of Cannibal Ferox. Very trashy fun and features some vicious gore
have you watched Don't Torture a Duckling? it's a disturbing giallo about a children serial killer by Fulci. It's my second favorite movie by him (after Zombie 2) and it lacks his usual surreal stuff, so you may enjoy it. The Psychic is another great no-nonsense giallo by him
|
|
|
Post by thundercunt on Oct 22, 2023 19:57:16 GMT -5
Since it's October, here some more horrifying crap that I watched recently: Cut and Run
Another movie by Ruggero Deodato about Indians from the South-American rainforests. Although, perplexingly, it features no cannibalism at all. It's about a couple of reporters that travel to the Amazon rainforest looking for the disappeared son of a TV channel owner, but they get caught in the crossfire of a war between a doomsday cult of brainwashed natives led by a survivor of the Jonestown massacre and a Colombian cartel/paramilitary organization hybrid. Sounds fun, huh? This movie is much closer to Cannibal Ferox than Cannibal Holocaust. Kind of an extremely gory action/adventure movie. It's pretty fun, but without the gore and Michael Berryman it would be nothing. Women's Prison Massacre
This one starts as a fairly standard WIP movie. We have the unjustly imprisoned heroine, the sadist wardresses and the other friendly and non-friendly inmates. But these opposing factions are kind of forced to work together when they are held hostage by a group of (male) serial killers. This became my favorite WIP movie. It just hits the perfect balance between disgusting violence, loathsome misogyny and overall fun factor. This is a really amazing movie and has a killer soundtrack. Street TrashWasted potential. This movie could have been fantastic, but after 30 minutes or so, it starts devolving into a never-ending parade of increasingly "disgusting" scenes that get boring really fast. I had no idea that a movie featuring skin-melting booze, necrophilia and a scene where people toss each other a mutilated penis could be this lame. Messiah of EvilAmericans trying to replicate one of those nightmarish 80s Italian movies by Fulci and Argento. The result is kind of like a hybrid between The Beyond and Suspiria, but with less gore and zombies (although there are cannibal people that might be crazy, brainwashed or under demonic possession) and more Lovecraft and screaming. Like the aforementioned movies, it lacks on plot and it's heavy on atmosphere, striking visuals and claustrophobic mood. Great movie, but don't even bother if you are not a fan of the style.
The Blood-Spattered Bride
This movie is about a really young woman that gets married to some douchebag. He is not violent or anything, but their relationship is kind of toxic and she fantasizes a lot about mutilating his dick and bathing in his blood. Eventually, the guy brings home a woman he found half-buried in sand at the beach that might or not be a vampire, but that certainly is a bad influence to his wife. She convinces the girl to make her feminist revenge fantasies come true, and, at the end of the movie, not a single male character is spared. That synopsis make it sound bad, but this is a pretty good lesbian "vampire" movie. For reference, it's much better than most of those similarly themed Jean Rollin vampire movies, with the possible exception of Fascination.
Daughters of Darkness
Another feminist vampire movie. We have another girl married to a douchebag (this one actually beats and sexually assaults his wife) and this blonde lady that tries to convince the girl to join her in becoming a vampire. This is a "classy" movie that you can watch with your girlfriend or your mom. Luckily, it never becomes as dull and pretentious as other artsy horror movies (like Possession, for example) and you can have fun with it even if you prefer the trashier variants of the lesbian vampire films.
Hitchhike
About an unfortunate couple on a road trip that makes the mistake of giving a ride to Krug Stillo while he is running from the police. Krug really, really wants to rape the guy's wife and the tension is unbearable: she knows she will get raped as soon as they make a stop. Sexual assault is not really the theme of this movie, but it was the element that mostly stick out to me. It invites you to the harrowing experience of anticipating an imminent sex crime for 30 minutes or so. This one belongs to that elite group of absolutely nihilistic and misanthropic movies that make you feel you just got kicked in the balls when the credits start rolling.
Les Diaboliques
A really good mystery movie with a horror movie atmosphere. I thought 50s films were supposed to be very prude, but this one has visible female nipples. The plot twist at the end was very effective, although, when you start thinking about it, you realize the villain's plan made absolutely no sense.
|
|